Okamura

Europe

  • Global
  • Contact us

GDPR Compliance

1. Controller
The controller is the Okamura Corporation.

2. Retention period of acquired personal data
Okamura Corporation shall keep and process the personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, unless Okamura Corporation has a legal right or obligation to retain the data for a longer period or the data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

3. Purpose of acquisition and legal basis
Okamura Corporation will use personal data for the following purposes. The table also indicates the legal basis for each purpose of use.

Purpose of acquisition and legal basis
Purpose of Use Legal Basis
To respond to inquiries, opinions, and requests Because it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by Okamura Corporation.
To provide products and services Because it is necessary to fulfill contract obligations with customers.
To improve the quality of products and services Because it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by Okamura Corporation.
To contact clients Because it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued and contract obligations owed by Okamura Corporation.
To recruit employees Because it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by Okamura Corporation.
To manage personnel Because it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by Okamura Corporation.
To propose products and services (including email magazines) Obtained consent.

4. Disclosure of personal data
In connection with one or more of the purposes said above, Okamura Corporation may disclose personal data to other Okamura group members, third parties that provide services to Okamura Corporation and/or other Okamura group members, and competent authorities (including courts and regulators).

5. Measures for transfer
When Okamura Corporation transfers personal data to and stores at countries outside of the EEA whose laws may not provide the same level of date protection, Okamura Corporation will ensure that there are adequate safeguard in place to protect personal data.

6. Data based rights
Customers have the following rights.
- Right to access
- Right to correction
- Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)
- Right to handling restrictions
- Right to object to handing
- Right to data portability
- Right to withdraw consent
- Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in the Netherlands, the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens),

7. Contractual or statutory obligation
The provision of personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into an agreement, However, Okamura Corporation reserves the rights to reduce or terminate a contractual relation with you in case that you are not willing to provide the necessary personal data for the execution of an agreement. Furthermore, Okamura Corporation does not make use of automated decision-making on the basis of the personal data we collect from you.

8. Updates to this document
When updates are made to this document, a notice shall be posted to prominent place on this website, or an email shall be sent notifying customers of this update.

9. Contact Address
Make inquiries regarding the handling of personal data here.

Okamura Corporation privacyinquiry@okamura.co.jp or Contact Us

pagetop